Candidates

Posted 12/30/21

The following list of candidates who have filed for the March 1 party primaries includes the major non-judicial statewide offices, local state and US representatives and county …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Candidates

Posted

The following list of candidates who have filed for the March 1 party primaries includes the major non-judicial statewide offices, local state and US representatives and county offices.

REPUBLICAN

GOVERNOR

Greg Abbott (I)

Paul Belew

Danny Harrison

Kandy Kaye Horn

Don Huffines

Rick Perry

Chad Prather

Allen B. West

LT. GOVERNOR

Trayce Bradford

Todd M. Bullilus

Daniel Miller

Dan Patrick (I)

Aaron Sorrells

Zach Vance

ATTORNEY GENERAL

George P. Bush

Louie Gohmert

Eva Guzman

Ken Paxton (I)

COMPTROLLER

Mark V. Goloby

Glenn Hegar (I)

LAND COMMISSIONER

Ben Armenta

Victor Avila

Dawn Buckingham

Rufus Lopez

Weston Martinez

Don W. Minton

Jon Spiers

Tim Westley

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER

Carey A. Counsil

Sid Miller (I)

James White

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

Wayne Christian (I)

Tom Slocum Jr.

Sarah Stogner

Marvin “Sarge” Summers

Dawayne Tipton

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION DIST. 9

Keven Ellis (I)

US HOUSE DISTRICT 5

Lance Gooden (I)

STATE SENATE DISTRICT 1

Bryan Hughes (I)

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 5

Dewey R. Collier

Cole Hefner (I)

WOOD COUNTY JUDGE

Lucy Hebron (I)

Kevin White

WOOD COUNTY DISTRICT CLERK

Suzy Richards Wright

WOOD COUNTY CLERK

Kelley Robinson Price (I)

WOOD COUNTY TREASURER

Daphne Carter

WOOD COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Prec. 2

Jerry Gaskill (I)

Sten Langsjoen

Prec. 4

Russell Acker (I)

James Whitehurst

WOOD COUNTY JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

Prec. 1

Tony Gilbreath (I)

Prec. 2

Janae Holland (I)

Prec. 3

Gary Dixon 

Jerry Parker (I)

Prec. 4

Jody Hettich

DEMOCRATIC

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5

Kathleen Cordelia Bailey

Tartisha Hill

GOVERNOR

Inocencio (Inno) Barrientez

Michael Cooper

Joy Diaz

Jack Daniel Foster Jr.

Deirdre Gilbert

R. Star Locke

Beto O’Rourke

Rich Wakeland

LT. GOVERNOR

Michelle Beckley

Carla Brailey

Mike Collier

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Mike Fields

Rochelle Mercedes Garza

Joe Jaworski

Lee Merritt

S. “TBone” Raynor

COMPTROLLER

Janet T. Dudding

Tim Mahoney

Angel Luis Vega

LAND COMMISSIONER

Jay Kleberg

Michael Lange

Sandragrace Martinez

Jinny Suh

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER

Susan Hays

Ed Ireson

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

Luke Warford