Local athletes fare well at area track meet

Posted

Several Wood County athletes are headed to the Region II meet at Whitehouse Friday and Saturday after Thursday’s area track meet held at Eustace.

The Mineola boys team came in second to Dallas Life Oak Cliff while the Lady Jackets came in fourth at the tough area meet. Alba-Golden’s Lady Panthers made a good showing with the team coming in sixth and Quitman ladies were eighth in the 14-team field.

Bringing home first place medals from Mineola were Kartney Hampton in the 800 Meter Run, Mineola’s 4x400 Meter Relay team of Cameron Davis, Dalton Harris, Shawmon Franklin and Hampton finished first. Cameron Hayes won a first place medal in Pole Vault while Drason Tenner was first in the Shot Put.

Alba-Golden’s Shelby Wright had the best toss in the girls Shot Put while Quitman’s Utopia Henry won the Discus competition.

The area results follow with Wood County schools representing District 12-3A finishers in bold. The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional meet.

Girls Results

Team Standings: 1. Sunnyvale, 153.5; 2. Uplift Hampton Prep, 135; 3. Eustace, 105; 4. Mineola, 75; 5. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 40; 6. Alba-Golden, 27.5; 7. Scurry-Rosser, 21; 8. Quitman, 20; 9. FW Harmony Nature, 10; 9. Dallas Madison, 10; 11. Grand Saline, 8; 11. Edgewood, 8; 13. Kemp, 7.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Daja Gordon, Hampton, 11.65; 2. Caira Pettway, Sunnyvale, 11.98; 3. Danyel Newsome, Hampton, 12.44; 4. Jessiah Riley, Mineola, 12.69; 5. Madalyn Spears, Quitman, 12.73; 6. Brittany Hawley, Life Oak, 12.91.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Daja Gordon, Hampton, 23.78; 2. Camri Austin, Hampton, 24.38; 3. Kyra Collins, Hampton, 25.82; 4. Madalyn Spears, Quitman, 26.41; 5. Danielle Barton, Edgewood, 26.47; 6. Aneja Cardell, Madison, 27.21.

40 Meter Dash: 1. Diana Granados, Hampton, 55.95; 2. Kori Levingston, Hampton, 58.76; 3. Chailynn Jones, Nature, 1:01.66; 4. Brandi Sowels, Life Oak, 1:02.51; 5. Ashlyn Rogers, Alba-Golden, 1:04.44; 6. Mercedes Zapien, Kemp, 1:04.69.

800 Meter run: 1. Chanda Westbrook, Eustace, 2:23.75; 2. Kori Levingston, Hampton, 2:28.30; 3. Meghan Brewington, Mineola, 2:29.26; 4. Macy Penix, Eustace, 2:29.65; 5. Shelby White, Eustace, 2:33.43; 6. Genisa Simpson, Life Oak, 2:39.32.

1,600 Meter Run: 1. Chanda Westbrook, Eustace, 5:23.15; 2. Kristiana Welch, Mineola, 5:34.59; 3. Sabrine Davis, Eustace, 5:39.09; 4. Macy Penix, Eustace, 5:57.86; 5. Lily Jacobs, Sunnyvale, 6:20.55; 6. Sarah Lopez, Life Oak, 6:24.39.

3,200 Meter Run: 1. Chanda Westbrook, Eustace, 11:38.15; 2. Shelby White, Eustace, 12:06.31; 3. Sabrina Davis, Eustace, 12:07.52; 4. Kristiana Welch, Mineola, 12:24.34; 5. Lily Jacobs, Sunnyvale, 13:45.44; 6. Sarah Lopez, Life Oak, 14:15.40.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Camri Austin, Hampton, 14.97; 2. Madison D’Elia, Sunnyvale, 17.27; 3. Reece Thorne, Eustace, 17.36; 4. Anna Foote, Sunnyvale, 17.361; 5. Bailey Holbert, Eustace, 17.43; 6. Tristan Kirk, Mineola, 18.04.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Mary-Kate Hisaw, Sunnyvale, 48.17; 2. Alaina Lopez, Mineola, 49.88; 3. Reece Thorne, Eustace, 50.30; 4. Tristan Kirk, Mineola, 50.40; 5. Kori Jones, Hampton, 50.62; 6. Sara Boykin, Alba-Golden, 52.02.

4x100 Meter Run: 1. Uplift Hampton Prep, 46.98; 2. Sunnyvale, 49.98; 3. Mineola, 50.39; 4. Life Oak Cliff, 50.78; 5. Madison, 51.49; 6. Eustace, 52.13.

4x200-meter run: 1. Sunnyvale, 1:43.91; 2. Uplift Hampton Prep, 1:44.55; 3. Life Oak Cliff, 1:46.40; 4. Mineola, 1:46.93; 5. Madison, 1:48.84; 6. Eustace, 1:51.63.

4x400 Meter Run: 1. Uplift Hampton Prep, 4:03.31; 2. Sunnyvale, 4:13.28; 3. Mineola, 4:14.29; 4. Eustace, 4:19.68; 5. Quitman, 4:30.24; 6. Edgewood, 4:30.69.

Long Jump: 1. Caira Pettway, 19-0 ¾; 2. Jeanae Demus, Sunnyvale, 16-10 ¾; 3. Destiny Parker, Scurry-Rosser, 16-1 ½; 4. Jessiah Riley, Mineola, 15-10 ¾; 5. Brianna Mosqueda, Life Oak, 15-9; 6. Beth Nichols, Alba-Golden, 15-8 ½.

Shot Put: 1. Shelby Wright, Alba-Golden, 38-1; 2. Hana Abuhatab, Eustace, 35-1 ½; 3. Haylee Scott, Kemp, 33-2 ½; 4. Tiara Stephens, Mineola, 32-5; 5. Catherine Burke, Sunnyvale, 31-6 ½; 6. Keana Turner, Hampton, 30-2 ½.

Discus: 1. Utopia Henry, Quitman, 105-2; 2. Emma Elliott, Grand Saline, 105-0; 3. JoGail Holcombe, Eustace, 102-5; 4. Shelby Wright, Alba-Golden, 101-10; 5. Jordyn Brown, Life Oak, 87-9; 6. Keturah Barnes, Madison, 74-10.

TripleJjump: 1. Caira Pettway, Sunnyvale, 36-4 ½; 2. Brianna Mosqueda, Life Oak, 34-3; 3. Jeanea Demus, Sunnyvale, 34-2 ½; 4. Elizabeth Martin, Edgewood, 32-9 ¼; 5. Brianna Weissert, Alba-Golden, 32-3 ¾; 6. Destiny Parker, Scurry-Rosser, 32-0 ½.

High Jump: 1. Anna Foote, Sunnyvale, 5-1; 2. Audra Jonas, Scurry-Rosser, 5-0; 3. Gracie Pendergrass, Alba-Golden, J5-0; 4. Chailynn Jones, Nature, 4-10; 5. Enyinna Chidera, Sunnyvale, 4-8; 6. Hannah Patterson, Eustace, J4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Anna Foote, Sunnyvale, 9-9; 2. Madison D’Elia, Sunnyvale, 9-6; 3. Haylee Baldwin, Scurry-Rosser, 8-6; 4. Breanna Ragan, Eustace, 8-0; 5. Mary-Kate Hisaw, Sunnyvale, J8-0; 6. Ashlyn Rogers, Alba-Golden, J8-0.

Boys Results

Team Standings: 1. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 130; 2. Mineola, 101; 3. Kemp, 81; 4. Eustace, 73; 5. Sunnyvale, 63; 6. Dallas Madison, 56; 7. Edgewood, 32; 8. Scurry-Rosser, 31; 9. Grand Saline, 28; 10. Uplift Hampton Prep, 16; 11. Quitman, 4;12. FW Harmony Innovation, 2; 12. FW Harmony Nature, 2.

100 Meter Dash: 1. Danny Gray, Madison, 10.9; 2. Jaquan Tatum, Life Oak, 11.30; 3. Dekelis Jones, Scurry-Rosser, 11.44; 4. Desmond Jones, Kemp, 11.53; 5. David Butler, Madison, 11.55; 6. Kourtland Sinches, Mineola, 11.57.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Austin Clark, Life Oak, 21.50; 2. Antonio Gage, Madison, 21.12; 3. Ellijah Gardiner, Kemp, 22.83; 4. Desmond Tutson, Kemp, 23.03; 5. Jermel Bryant, Life Oak, 23.23; 6. Curtis London, Mineola, 23.41.

400 Meter Dash: 1. Ellijah Gardiner, Kemp, 51.36; 2. Zach Henry, Scurry, 52.24; 3. Sterling Jones, Hampton, 52.43; 4. Pat Jones, Sunnyvale, 52.51; 5. Brock Dedie, Kemp, 52.54; 6. Ethan Heard, Innovation, 53.17.

80 Meter Run: 1. Kartney Hampton, Mineola, 1:59.70; 2. Eric Grant, Grand Saline, 2:02.26; 3. Matthew Herrera, Sunnyvale, 2:03.78; 4. Dalton Page, Eustace, 2:03.80; 5. Jacob Rowland, Quitman, 2:03.85; 6. Samuel Yao, Life Oak, 2:12.58.

1,600 Meter Run: 1. Cody DeLaRosa, Edgewood, 4:34.16; 2. Zane Arambula, Eustace, 4:37.66; 3. Dalton Page, Eustace, 4:45.31; 4. Mendel Demus, Hampton, 4:45.67; 5. Eric Grant, Grand Saline, 4:46.73; 6. Jervaughn Muriel, Innovation, 5:05.90.

3,200 Meter Run: 1. Cody DeLaRosa, Edgewood, 10:12.49; 2. Michael Wong, Eustace, 10:18.50; 3. Mendel Demus, Hampton, 10:22.77; 4. Micah Zimmerer, Eustace, 10:29.22; 5. Gabe Purselley, Eustace, 10:34.47; 6. Noah Crownover, Sunnyvale, 11:36.78.

110 MeteHhurdles: 1. Jeremy King, Life Oak, 15.26; 2. Malik Shabazz, Life Oak, 15.71; 3. Shawmon Franklin, Mineola, 15.93; 4. Kane Johnson, Kemp, 15.95; 5. Daelon Glenn, Life Oak, 16.32; 6. Davion Sneed, Mineola, 16.39.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Malik Shabazz, Life Oak, 40.21; 2. Shawmon Franklin, Mineola, 41.35; 3. Kane Johnson, Kemp, 42.00; 4. Jermey King, Life Oak, 42.04; 5. Daelon Glenn, Life Oak, 42.12; 6. Trent Barnes, Scurry, 42.35.

4x100 Meter Run: 1. Madison, 42.39; 2. Life Oak Cliff, 42.79; 3. Scurry-Rosser, 43.50; 4. Eustace, 43.52; 5. Sunnyvale, 44.36; 6. FW Harmony Nature, 44.76.

4x200 Meter Run: 1. Life Oak Cliff, 1:26.95; 2. Dallas Madison, 1:28.21; 3. Eustace, 1:30.86; 4. Mineola, 1:30.86; 5. Sunnyvale, 1:31.55; 6. Kemp, 1:32.89.

4x400 Meter Run: 1. Mineola (Cameron Davis, Dalton Harris, Kartney Hampton, Shawmon Franklin), 3:22.75; 2. Eustace, 3:24.06; 3. Kemp, 3:28.88; 4. Life Oak Cliff, 3:29.95; 5. Scurry-Rosser, 3:39.95; 6. Sunnyvale, 3:40.76.

Long Jump: 1. Ellijah Gardiner, Kemp, 22-2; 2. Kourtland Sinches, Mineola, 21-11 ¼; 3. Austin Norsworthy, Sunnyvale, 20-11 ¼; 4. Trey Sterling, Sunnyvale, 20-8 ½; 5. Chris Wilson, Grand Saline, 20-2 ¾; 6. Ethan Austin, Eustace, 19-2 ¾.

Shot Put: 1. Drason Tenner, Mineola, 46-9; 2. Keenon Ponder, Life Oak, 45-10 ½; 3. Clay Westberry, Edgewood, 42-3; 4. Jacob Hurst, Mineola, 41-3 ½; 5. Sammy Palma, Grand Saline, 40-4 ½. 6. Daniel Secrease, Life Oak, 38-11.

Discus: 1. Daniel Secrease, Life Oak, 150-1; 2. KJ Hawkins, Mineola, 132-2; 3. Ian Thompson, Mineola, 127-11; 4. Alec Cooper, Kemp, 123-9; 5. Keenon Ponder, Life Oak, 121-9; 6.Teague Stewart, Quitman, 115-0.

Triple Jump: 1. Ellijah Gardiner, Kemp, 43-7; 2. Jakeem Patrick, Life Oak, 42-6; 3. Austin Norsworthy, Sunnyvale, 41-11; 4. Trey Erwin, Edgewood, 41-6; 5. Johsua Gorospie, Sunnyvale, 40-6 ½; 6. Oyekanmi Olwadamilia, Sunnyvale, 38-10.

High Jump: 1. Chima Enyinna, Sunnyvale, 6-3; 2. Trent Easley, Grand Saline, 6-2; 3. Chris Wilson, Grand Saline, 6-1; 4. Trey Sterling, Sunnyvale, 5-10; 5. Trey Erwin, Edgewood, J5-10; 6. Stephen Love, Quitman, J5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Cameron Hays, Mineola, 13-3; 2. Zachary Wilson, Kemp, 10-6; 3. Colby Tindle, Sunnyvale, J10-6; 4. Charles Womble, Eustace, J10-6; 5. Tanner Foote, Sunnyvale, 9-6.

Comments