Panther Class of 2018 reaps scholarship awards

Posted

Just under 60 graduates walked across the stage and became high school graduates Friday as the Alba-Golden Senior Class of 2018 was celebrated in Wagstaff Gym at Tyler Junior College.

A few hundred parents clapped, cheered and laughed as their children reached a historic milestone. Kenzie Chadwick, Jessica Cookrum and Beth Nichols took the audience on a stroll down memory lane as they told various stories of their time in A-G School District and all the great experiences they will take with them in to adulthood.

Salutatorian Fredrick Arenas and Valedictorian Sarah Boykin gave their addresses as they took the time to thank their families for the support they’ve received and spoke about their anticipation for what the future holds.

After each graduate was honored by having their name ring off the walls of the gym the graduates threw they caps into the air in celebration. The graduates and their scholarships were;

Lina Al-Turkistani*;

Jennifer Allen;

John Allen;

Frederick Arenas*, Harold Simmons $5,000, Tyler Junior College Presidential Honors $9,500, Texas A&M University Commerce Regents Honors $72,000, Texas A&M University Commerce Presidential $11,000, KTBB All Stars Team $750, Golden Sweet Potato Foundation $500, Price Endowment $500;

Preston Arrington O’Neal;

William Barnett* Tyler Junior College Presidential $9,500, Wood County Electric Cooperative $2,000, Alba-Golden Young Farmers $750, Lake Country Antique Tractor Association $500, Golden Sweet Potato Foundation $500, Masonic Lodge Mineola 502 $1,000;

Sarah Boykin*, Harold Simmons $5,000, Highest Ranking Graduate $20,000, East Texas Baptist Honors $10,000, Texas A&M University Commerce Presidential $18,000, Tyler Junior College Presidential $9,500, Wood County Electric Cooperative $2,000, Mineola Community Bank $1,000, Alba-Golden Red Curtain Company $300, Lake Country Neighbors $1,500, Golden Sweet Potato Queen $1,000, Feeding Texas $1,250, East Texas Baptist University Christian Leadership $2,500;

Katherine Carter*, Tyler Junior College Theater $500, Alba-Golden Red Curtain Company $300;

Kenzie Chadwick*;

Corey Clanton;

Jessica Cockrum*, Harold Simmons $5,000, Alba-Golden Young Farmers $1,500, TJC Foundation Golf Tournament Annual $2,000;

Taylor Crowell;

Joseph Darden;

Shawn Davis*;

Kaleb Day*, Tyler Junior College Presidential $9,500;

Tiffani Denton;

Jaidyn Dvorak;

Hannah Ellis*, Retired School Teacher $700, Peoples Telephone Cooperative $1,000, WJ Potts Family $1,000;Alba-Golden National Honors Society $200;

Shane-a Gallimore*, Tyler Junior College Presidential Honors $9,500;

Jacqueline Gonzalez*, Texas A&M University Regent’s $20,000, Tyler Junior College Presidential $9,500, Masonic Lodge Mineola 502 $1,000, Peoples Telephone Cooperative $1,000, UT Health-Quitman Formerly ETMC-Quitman $1,000, Trinity Valley Volleyball Officials Association $500, Pilot Club of Quitman $1,500, Lake Country Neighbors $1,500, Alba Ladies Club $500;

Savannah Greenlaw;

Michael Hartin* Tyler Junior College Presidential Honors $9,500, Lake Country Antique Tractor Association $500, Golden Sweet Potato Foundation $500, Lake Country Neighbors $1,500;

Cameron Hockett;

Aspen Howard*, Trinity Valley Volleyball Officials Association $500;

Robert Humphreys;

Nathaniel Kellis;

Luke Kindle*, Texas 4-H Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo $20,000, Texas FFA $20,000, Texas Extension Education Association 4-H District $1,250, Texas Extension Education Association 4-H State $1,500, Wood/Rains A&M Club-Johnny Cates Memorial $1,000, Wood County Electric Cooperative $2,000, Alba-Golden Young Farmer’s $1,500, Stephen F. Austin State University Academic Excellence $12,000, Wood County Junior Livestock Show $2,000, Wood County Aggie Moms $500, Lake Country Antique Tractor Association $500, Tyler Junior College Presidential $9,500;

Dawson Kirk;

Joel Kratzmeyer;

Baylee Lafont* Alba-Golden Red Curtain Company $300;

Alexis Lee;

Kurtis Luff;

Lacy McClean*;

Dakota Melton;

Makayla Melton;

Micheal Melton;

Ross Michaels* Texas Bass Brigades $1,000;

Jimmy Moore;

Graceann Mullins*, State Fair of Texas Youth Livestock $6,000, Alba-Golden Young Farmers $1,500, Pilot Club of Quitman $1,000, Wood County Junior Livestock Show $1,500;

Nicholas Murray*, Scotland Campus Baseball $16,500;

William Newland;

Beth Nichols*, Harold Simmons $5,000, Texas High School Rodeo Association Region 4 $1,000, Texas High School Rodeo Association $1,750, Lone Star High School Rodeo Association $300, Alba-Golden Young Farmers $1,500, UT Health-Quitman Formerly ETMC-Quitman $1,000, Lake Country Neighbors $1,500;

David Pennington;

Isaac Pickering;

Crystal Pierce;

Jett Ralph;

Laura Rhodes;

Lindsey Roberts*, Masonic Lodge Mineola 502 $1,000, Trinity Valley Volleyball Officials Association $500;

Tobey Shelton;

Joseph Shuttlesworth;

Kaylee Sly;

Patrick Spurlock;

David Stapleton;

Ty West*;

Brynna Whatley*, Tyler Junior College Presidential Honors $9,500, Texas A&M University Commerce Blue & Gold $5,000, Peoples Telephone Cooperative $1,000, Trinity Valley Volleyball Officials Association $500, Golden Sweet Potato Festival Foundation $500, Lake Country Neighbors $1,500;

Jason Whitten;

Rheagan Wilcoxson*, Mineola Kiwanis Club/Alba-Golden Key Club $1,000 Lake Country Antique Tractor Association $500;

Daniel Wiley;

Cameron Zant*, Harold Simmons $5,000, Tyler Junior College Presidential Honors $9,500, Texas A&M University Commerce Regents Honors $72,000, Texas A&M University Commerce Presidential $11,000;

*Honor Graduates (90 or higher GPA and a distinguished graduate)

Comments

Special Sections