Quitman FFA advances teams to area contest
After excelling at the district contest in Grand Saline last Wednesday, Quitman FFA has eight teams advancing to the area content at Texas State Technical College this week.
FFA students focus on …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Attention subscribers
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
Quitman FFA advances teams to area contest
After excelling at the district contest in Grand Saline last Wednesday, Quitman FFA has eight teams advancing to the area content at Texas State Technical College this week.
FFA students focus on 13 events dealing with public speaking, decision making, critical thinking, communication and knowledge of agriculture and the FFA organization.
The students will compete on Nov. 14 in Marshall.
In preparation, Quitman competed in various leadership contests prior to district. These competitions include Alba-Golden, Winona and Waskom.
The results of the district contest are as follows:
Advancing to Area Contest:
First place Agricultural Advocacy:
Brenley von Reyn, Jentri Jackson, Jordyn Blalock and Lexi Wilson
First place Senior Skills:
Jordyn Blalock, Julia Simpkins and Whitnee Wieher
First place Junior Skills:
Avery von Reyn, Kennedi Howle and Elizabeth Herring
Second place FFA Broadcasting:
Josh Medlin, Jentri Jackson and Lucy Brannon
Second Junior Chapter Conducting:
Harlie Haney, Wyatt Hightower, Katy Knutson, Brooklyn Marcee, Alexis O’Neal, Gavin Oakes, Sydney Reid and Matthew Smith
Second place Public Relations:
Keeley Glidewell, Lindsey Hornaday, Lucy Brannon and Shelby Hayes
Fourth place Senior Chapter Conducting:
Wyatt Bashiom, Alyssa Creed, Aliegh Farham, Shelby Hayes, Branden Sessions, Brayden Sessions and Lexi Wilson
Fourth place Agricultural Issues:
Rhiana Bradshaw, Kasey Davis, Courtney McCollum, Kayla Munger, Crystal Plata, Brayden Sessions and Kendal Wiley
Other unadvancing placings:
Fifth place Senior Quiz:
Branden Sessions, Kathryn Hudman, Marcus Pollard and Hallie Davis
Fifth place Greenhand Creed Speaking:
Alexis O’Neal
Seventh place Greenhand Quiz:
Ava Burroughs, Hannah Curry, Mason Reynolds and Parker Simpkins
Ninth place Job Interview:
Brenley von Reyn
16th place Senior Creed Speaking:
Aliegh Farham