Scholarships awarded to Quitman grads

Posted 6/3/21

Quitman High School seniors received news of scholarships awarded last week.

Brianna Baker – Class of 1978 Doug and Sue Barber, $500; and Quitman Pilot Club Alice Harris, $1,000.

Kaitlynn …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Scholarships awarded to Quitman grads

Posted

Quitman High School seniors received news of scholarships awarded last week.

Brianna Baker – Class of 1978 Doug and Sue Barber, $500; and Quitman Pilot Club Alice Harris, $1,000.

Kaitlynn Barnett – State of Texas Highest Ranking Graduate Tuition/Fee Exemption, $5,000; Billy Hibbs Outstanding Academic and Athletic Ability, $1,000; and Tom Brady CNB, $500.

Lucy Brannon – TJC Presidential Honors, $10,000; Abreu Family, $1,000; Candy and Carrie Harris Memorial, $500; Delbert and Mary Ballard Kiwanis Club, $2,000; Farm Bureau, $1,000; Flora Masonic Lodge No. 119, $1,000; Lee Williams Service Above Self Rotary, $1,500; Legacy Ag Credit, $2,500; Miss Dogwood Queen, $1,000; Quitman Former Students, $500; Quitman Young Farmers, $2,400; Tom Brady CNB, $500; Hochheim Prairie Branch 77, $750; and Wood County Electric Co-Op Power My World, $1,000.

Candace Baker – TJC Apache Band, $2,600.

Aiden Corrior – Maxine Nash Award, $1,000; and Peoples Telephone, $2,000.

Citaly Flores Franco – Wood County Electric Co-Op Power My World, $1,000; QHS Anchor Club, $250; and Quitman Pilot Club Alice Harris, $1,000.

Keeley Glidewell – Texas Tech Presidential, $2,000; Brad Deer and Gayle Grant Willis Memorial Student Council, $500; Hochheim Prairie Branch 77, $750; Legacy Ag Credit, $2,500; Quitman/Lake Fork Kiwanis Character Award, $2,000; Quitman Rotary, $1,500; Quitman Young Farmers, $2,400; Tom Brady CNB, $500; Wood County Jr. Livestock Show, $1,000; and Wood County Electric Youth Tour, $1,000.

Lindsey Hornaday – East Texas Baptist University Academics, $8,000; Peoples Telephone, $2,000; and Tom Brady CNB, $500.

Kathryn Hudman – Tarleton State University Academics, $4,000; Abreu Family, $500; Lake Country Antique Tractor Association, $500; Legacy Ag Credit, $2,500; Pilot Club of Quitman, $2,000; Premier Santa Gertrudis Association, $500; Quitman Garden Club, $1,000; Quitman Young Farmers, $2,400; Wood County Jr. Livestock Show, $1,500; Tom Brady CNB, $500; and Wood County Retired School Personnel, $500. 

Kaitlin Kelley – University of North Texas Academic, $5,000; Peoples Telephone, $2,000; Wood County Electric Power My World, $1,000; and Tom Brady CNB, $500.

Sebastian Letterman – Wood County Old Settlers, $1,000; and Quitman Garden Club, $1,000.

Vaneza Mendoza – Wood County Old Settlers Reunion, $1,000.

Kenneth Murphy – Peoples Telephone, $2,000.

Molly Park – Flora Masonic Lodge No. 119, $1,000; Quitman Classroom Teachers Association, $500; Tom Brady CNB, $500; Hochheim Prairie Branch 77, $750; and Woodmen Life Chapter 882, $750.

Landon Peckham – Choctaw Nation, $12,000; UT-Arlington Maverick Scholarship, $8,000.

Stephen Ortiz – Army National Guard, $76,000.

Marcus Pollard – Farm Bureau Board of Directors, $1,000; Quitman Young Farmers, $2,400; and Wood County Jr. Livestock Show, $1,500.

Hannah Presley – University of Mary Hardin Baylor Academics, $8,320.

Oscar Roman – Hochheim Prairie Branch 77, $750; and Quitman Classroom Teachers Attendance, $350.

Lexie Wilson – Delek Sons and Daughters, $2,500; Granville and Mary Jane Benton Memorial, $500; Matthew Smith Memorial Ag, $500; Quitman-Lake Fork Kiwanis Club, $2,000; Quitman Young Farmers, $2,400; Woodman Life Chapter 882, $750; Quitman Garden Club, $1,000; and Tyler Junior College Presidential Honors, $10,000.

Scholarships total almost $300,000